Friday, July 31, 2009

It is 4:47 and not 5:47...

I am going back to bed...

Monday, July 27, 2009

I am now in my "thirties"...

Last year, I wrote this post when I turned thirty. I just read that post and I guess I knew even then, that a time for change had come. I did not spend my day reflecting or thinking about my life. I guess I did enough of that last year.

I spent the day with the only man that really loves me. I got a gold heart shaped key holder. He assured me that it was really gold and I told him it was the best present ever and that I will think of him everytime I opened my door. We ate water melon and the pie he said he baked, then he went off to climb a lamp post and I tried to wish my hangover away....

Afterwards, I went for dinner with a friend and then I went home and folded my clothes.

I did not do any damn reflection until this evening as I sat (by the way, its so fucking hard to write this damn post cos my computer has crashed and I am now using a friend's computer and the keyboard has been vandalised by their two year old baby so some letters are missing and the "enter" key...I am dying but this post shall be finished)on the train and felt the sharp pain in my chest subside.

The pain had been caused because I had been in the presence of some human beings who....how do I describe it???? Lets just say that I have no idea how they even tolerate being themselves...so instead of smiling and puting on a brave face like many people would do, I simply excused myself and left the company.

I guess that's the big change since last year. I really do not give a fuck. I do whatever I want to do, whenever. I mean, I have always been a free spirit but still, I have been known to sit through very uncomforatable situations just cos I did not want to inconvenience anybody...

Now...hehehehehehehe I don't even bother explaining shit anymore...I am just doing whatever...its so liberating...you can not imagine...

I don't cause myself any more discomfort because of others, especially not for penis people. I am so focused on my well being that even the slightest irritation gets my feet itching. I no longer have the time or energy to accept their long assed complicated stories...damn....

Yes, I am very impatient with men. Extremely impatient. They start talking and I just want to leave the vicinity. Usssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssh!

I am enjoying this new me, no more desperate love, no more drama...everything is just as it should be. I am quite happy to be me these days. My confidence overwhelmes me and I have decided I am just too cool for men. I don't understand them and they don't understand me.

Yeah, its a liberating decision. Now that that is gone from my mind, I don't meet men (not ALL men I meet but those that seem to be something)anymore and think that desperate thought, "maybe he is the one", "what if he is the one", maybe I should give him a chance" etc, etc.

Or dreaming of the past...."what if"....

Now that I have decided that my path in life will be with myself...I feel greatly relieved. I don't know who else will understand me better than myself.I am enjoying my life and I am enjoying being me...

My life feels whole and complete...and I am happy- No need to spoil it with a penis.

Well, those are my thoughts for this year...no proverbs, no quotes, nothing. Just me.

Yeah, so I spent my day with a six year old and when he said "I love you waffy", I believed him...and thats what life is about-TRUTH.

Oh, yeah. I have also learnt that if you are always honest with yourself, you will never be on the wrong path. I will swear on that anyday. And when I mean honest, I mean in every single aspect of your life even silly minute details. Honesty is so cleansing for the soul...you just feel clean all the time...its great. It should be a religion or something...

Okay, enough of all that, before I start blabbing.

Hope you are all good.

Lots of love.

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Underrated...

Peace of mind is underrated.

Joy and laughter. I love to love...really I do. I love to hold hands and kiss, and feel special...I love it...

But all that always comes with so much more...

Happiness...a bit of sadness...happiness again...maybe confusion?...tears...lots of laughter again, where are we heading? I love you, I love you, I love you...

I have a situation...

Why is it not me? Choose me! Choose me!

Happiness...

Its both of us now...

Many years...many moments...

Now wait for it...

Babies, love, family, happiness, pride, loyalty, companionship...

But...these complications, I am sad...wait...confused...I am stuck...I love you...no...I am not happy...wait...you hurt me...tears...made me cry...

I just want to be happy...

Peace of mind is underrated.

Damn. Its underrated.

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Everybody wanna be like Mike...

Here's a couple of old school naija artists doing their thing...as usual, trust my main man comb&razor to come with this stuff!

Monday, July 6, 2009

Looking for the man in this video...

I am in love...and I also have a bicycle...we fit perfectly...